This privacy policy summarises how we deal with the collection and use of personal information.  Access Sales & Spares is committed to safeguarding your privacy and personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


What information do we collect? 

In most cases, the personal information we collect may include:

  • name;
  • address and/or delivery address;
  • phone number;
  • fax number;
  • email; and/or
  • transaction information.


How do we collect it? 

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • if you open an account with us;
  • from you directly when you interact with us (this may be in writing, electronically or via telephone);
  • when you visit our website (including when you submit a contact request form or choose to order products from us). This is done through routine maintenance checks of log files and data collection, which may display information not exclusive to the following but including, your IP address information, applicable domain name details, browser type, date, time, pages accessed and downloaded website files;
  • when we supply products or services to you; and/or
  • through information available via publicly accessible sources.


What do we use your information for? 

Any personal information collect by Access Sales & Spares may be used in any of the following ways, including to:

be used for general administration purposes;

  • to supply products and services to you and manage the supply of those products and services;
  • to help improve our website;
  • to maintain high levels of customer service;
  • process transactions; and/or
  • to provide you with information about our company and our products and services.


Who do we share your information with?

Under no circumstances does Access Sales & Spares reserve the right to profit from selling personal information to any third party. Access Sales & Spares shall not sell, rent or trade your personal information unless expressly advised to do so in writing by the owner of said information. 

It may be necessary from time to time to disclose your personal information to other third parties including:

  • our suppliers and/or agents who assist us to provide you with information about our company or products and services;
  • our professional advisors (such as auditors or lawyers);and/or
  • government authorities, as required by law.


How do we ensure safe security measures of the information we collect? 

Access Sales & Spares endeavours to take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

Your personal information may be stored or processed by us or by our service providers on computer servers that are located in Australia.

Access Sales & Spares has installed computer and network security, including password protection processes.


Do we record phone calls?

No, we do not monitor or record telephone conversations.


Do we use cookies?

Yes we do use cookies. Cookies are created by your Internet browser and stored on your computer when you visit a website that uses cookies. The website stores a corresponding file on its server (with the same ID tag)to the one set in your browser. This file can track and keep information on your movements within the site and any information you may have voluntarily given while visiting the website, such as an email address. This process enables the website to keep track of your movements within the site, so it can:

  • distinguish a logged in user and provide you with the appropriate content
  • help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, user interface selections, preferences, and other customisation functions.

If you wish to disable cookies within our website, please see the corresponding information related to your specific web browser.


Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other third party websites.  We are not responsible for the content and/or the privacy practices of those third parties and do not authorise or condone their content. You should familiarise yourself with each website’s privacy policy and make your own decisions based on whether you provide any personal information upon visiting that website.


Your Consent

By using our website you provide your consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this policy.


Updating your personal information

Access Sales & Spares endeavours to keep all personal information accurate and up-to-date. If you require correction, changes or removal of your personal information please submit a request to us and we will make the necessary changes.


Periodical changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, Access Sales & Spares may review and update the terms of our policies including herein.  An updated copy of our privacy policy can be obtained upon request or via our website and is subject to change without notice. You are advised to periodically check the privacy policy to be up to date with any changes that may have taken place.

What to do if you have a concern or complaint about our Privacy Policy

Access Sales & Spares will provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you upon your request in any one of the following ways:

  • by contacting us via telephone on (03) 9312 3835;
  • in person at our offices;
  • electronically by email sent to noting in the subject line “Personal Information Request” followed by the nature of your request;
  • in writing addressed to:


The Privacy Officer
Access Sales & Spares
PO Box 193
Altona North
Victoria 3025